tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

STYLE Readers' Choice Awards: Best of 2017 in Roseville, Granite Bay and Rocklin

10/04/2017 01:27PM ● Published by Style

Break out the bubbly! We’re celebrating the best our region has to offer, from bars and breweries to day spas, yoga studios and everything in between. Find your favorites, or discover a new local gem to check out. 

 

Best Auto Repair

1. Kniesel’s Auto Service Centers

2. Auto Service of Roseville

3. John’s Auto Care


Best Auto Body Shop

1. Kniesel’s Collision Center

2. Caliber Collision

3. J and J Body Shop


Best Oil Change Place

1. Auto Service of Roseville

2. SpeeDee Oil Change and Auto Service

3. Five Star Auto Center


Best Smog Shop

1. Smog ‘N Go

2. Rocklin Smog and Auto Repair

3. Smog King


Best Car Wash Place

1. Five Star Auto Center

2. Justin’s Roseville Car Wash Center

3. Dirt Busters Car Wash


Best Car Dealership

1. CarMax

2. Roseville Toyota

3. Future Nissan of Roseville


 

Best Annual Event

1. Roseville Downtown Tuesday Nights

2. Celebrate America

3. Hot Chili and Cool Cars


Best Charitable Organization

1. Placer SPCA

2. The Gathering Inn

3. Placer Food Bank


Best Place to Volunteer

1. Placer SPCA

2. Bayside Church

3. Placer Food Bank


Best Local Performing Arts Organization

1. Blacktop Comedy

2. Roseville Theatre Arts Academy

3. Rocklin Community Theatre


 Best Art Gallery

1. Blue Line Arts

2. Auburn Old Town Gallery

3. Art League of Lincoln

 

Best Independent Coffee/Tea Place

1. Bloom Coffee and Tea

2. The Fig Tree

3. Shady Coffee and Tea


Best Bar

1. The Boxing Donkey

2. The Monk’s Cellar

3. TIE: Bunz Sports Pub and Grub AND Scoreboards Pizza and Grill


Best Happy Hour Place

1. Fat’s Asia Bistro

2. Paul Martin’s American Grill

3. The Monk’s Cellar

Honorable mention: Final Gravity Taproom and Bottleshop


Best Brewery

1. The Monk’s Cellar

2. Boneshaker Public House

3. Knee Deep Brewing Co.


Best Cocktails

1. Paul Martin’s American Grill

2. Fat’s Asia Bistro

3. La Provence Restaurant and Terrace


Best Winery

1. Wise Villa Winery

2. Casque Wines 

3. Lone Buffalo Vineyards


Best Wine Bar

1. House of Oliver Wine and Cocktail Lounge

2. Paul Martin’s American Grill

3. Carpe Vino


Best Sports Bar

1. Bunz Sports Pub and Grub

2. TIE: Bar 101 Eats and Drinks AND Halftime Bar and Grill

3. Scoreboards Pizza and Grill


Best Bartender

1. Paige Flynn at Paul Martin’s American Grill

2. Tony Molina at Hawks

3. Jon Tyrrell at Land Ocean New American Grill

A very close #4: Shamra Brown at Sienna Restaurant


Best Pizza

1. Chicago Fire

2. TIE: Trademark Pizza Company AND Old Town Pizza

3. Rosati’s Authentic Chicago Pizza


Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treats

1. Leatherby’s Family Creamery

2. Big Spoon Yogurt

3. Tops Yogurt


Best Overall Restaurant

1. Paul Martin’s American Grill

2. The Chef’s Table

3. La Provence Restaurant and Terrace


Best Breakfast

1. Four Sisters Café

2. The Mimosa House and Early Toast

3. Peg’s Glorified Ham n Eggs


Best Brunch

1. Land Ocean New American Grill

2. Paul Martin’s American Grill

3. Sienna Restaurant

A very close #4: La Provence Restaurant and Terrace


Best BBQ

1. Lucille’s Smokehouse Bar-B-Que

2. Back Forty Texas BBQ

3. Dickey’s Barbeque Pit


Best Burgers

1. MOOYAH Burgers, Fries and Shakes

2. The Squeeze Inn

3. Krush Burger

Honorable mention: Nubbin’s Drive-In


Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant

1. Mikuni

2. Blue Nami

3. Ninja Sushi and Teriyaki


Best Mexican Restaurant

1. Lorenzo’s Mexican Restaurant 

2. Carmelita’s Mexican Restaurant

3. Zocalo


Best Seafood Restaurant

1. McCormick and Schmick’s

2. Scott’s Seafood Grill and Bar

3. Fins Market and Grill


Best Italian Restaurant

1. The Place

2. Il Fornaio

3. Vaiano Trattoria

Honorable mention: Via Roma Pizzeria


Best Chinese Restaurant

1. Fat’s Asia Bistro

2. P.F. Chang’s

3. Jing Jing Chinese Cuisine 


Best Indian Restaurant

1. Tandoori Bite

2. Mehfil Indian Restaurant

3. India Oven Authentic Cuisine and Bar


Best Steakhouse

1. Ruth’s Chris Steak House

2. Cattlemens

3. High Steaks Steakhouse at Thunder Valley Casino Resort


Best Vegetarian 

1. Whole Foods Market 

2. Zest Kitchen (formerly Baagan) 

3. Pita Pit


Best Salads 

1. Jack’s Urban Eats

2. Pluto’s

3. Panera Bread

Honorable mention: Rosati’s Authentic Chicago Pizza


Best Deli

1. Beach Hut Deli

2. Nugget Markets

3. Better Foods Deli

Honorable mention: Guy’s for Lunch


Best Bakery

1. Nothing Bundt Cakes

2. Panera Bread

3. Icing on the Cupcake

Honorable mention: Nugget Markets


Best Outdoor Dining

1. La Provence Restaurant and Terrace

2. Yard House

3. Paul Martin’s American Grill


Best Takeout

1. Dos Coyotes

2. Jimboy’s Tacos

3. Rosati’s Authentic Chicago Pizza


Best Waitperson

1. Thomas Kam at The Monk’s Cellar

2. Julie Figueroa at Sienna Restaurant

3. Kristin Aguilera at Scoreboards Pizza and Grill 


Best Casual Restaurant 

1. Land Ocean New American Grill

2. Rosati’s Authentic Chicago Pizza

3. Granite Bay Alehouse 


Best Chef

1. Taro Arai at Mikuni

2. Roderick Williams at La Provence Restaurant and Terrace

3. Corey Belanger at The Chef’s Table


Best Family Restaurant

1. Buca di Beppo 

2. Rosati’s Authentic Chicago Pizza

3. The Original Mel’s Diner


Best Romantic Restaurant

1. La Provence Restaurant and Terrace

2. Hawks

3. The Chef’s Table

Honorable mention: Sienna Restaurant


Best Caterer

1. Randy Peters Catering and Event Planning

2. Jimmy T’s Catering

3. Kilted Pig BBQ


Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

1. Anatolian Table

2. Famous Kabob

3. Pita Kitchen Plus


 Best Thai Restaurant

1. Thai Basil

2. My Thai Kitchen

3. Ruen Thai Restaurant 


Best Farmers’ Market

1. Denio’s Farmers Market and Swap Meet

2. PlacerGROWN Farmers’ Market at Whole Foods Market at the Fountains at Roseville

3. PlacerGROWN Farmers’ Market at Old Town Auburn Courthouse


Best Grocery Store

1. Whole Foods Market

2. Nugget Markets

3. Trader Joe’s 


Best Produce Department

1. Nugget Markets

2. Whole Foods Market

3. Sprouts Farmers Market


Best Bookstore

1. Barnes and Noble

2. The Book Cellar

3. Half Price Books


Best Music Store/Lessons 

1. The Strum Shop

2. Bach to Rock

3. CB Music


Best Gift Shop

1. Pairings

2. Rock Hill Boutique 

3. Spin Gifts

Honorable mention: Serenity Spa SOUL Yoga


Best Boutique

1. Sei Bella Boutique

2. Rock Hill Boutique 

3. Button Up Boutique


Best Consignment Shop

1. Threads Clothing Exchange

2. Reinvent Clothing Boutique and Consignment

3. Sei Bella Boutique


Best Local Business

1. THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

2. Pairings

3. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga


Best Mall/Shopping Center

1. Fountains at Roseville

2. Westfield Galleria at Roseville

3. Downtown Historic Roseville


Best Garden Center

1. High-Hand Nursery

2. Green Acres Nursery and Supply

3. Bushnell Gardens Nursery


Best Casino

1. Thunder Valley Casino Resort

2. Red Hawk Casino

3. Peppermill Resort Spa Casino


Best Museum

1. Carnegie Museum

2. Maidu Museum and Historic Site

3. Roseville Telephone Museum


Best Fine Jewelry Store

1. Kenny G and Company Fine Jewelers

2. Guzzetta Jewelers

3. Shane Co.

Honorable mention: Sierra Moon Goldsmiths


Best Florist

1. Ambience Floral Design

2. Rocklin Florist

3. Becky’s Flowers

Honorable mention: Blossoms and Balloons Florist


Best Family Photographer

1. Manhart Photography

2. Enchanted Images

3. Sweet Jean Photography

Honorable mention: Jacqueline Photography


Best Print and Sign Shop

1. Signs on Time

2. Sir Speedy Roseville

3. Avalon Printing and Graphics


Best Swim School

1. Sea Otter Swim Lessons

2. Mike Shellito Indoor Pool

3. TIE: Rocklin Wave Swim Team AND Dolphin Swim School


Best Senior Living Center

1. Eskaton Roseville

2. Casa de Santa Fe

3. Sierra Pointe


Best Dry Cleaners

1. Bud’s Dry Cleaning

2. Judi’s Cleaners

3. Fresh Cleaners


Best Kids’ Activity

1. THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness (Ninja Obstacle Course) 

2. Golfland-Sunsplash

3. Camp EDMO


Best Tailor

1. Four Seasons Tailoring

2. A Fitting Tailor

3. Anthony’s Tailoring


 

Best Kids’ Birthday Party Spot

1. THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness (Ninja Birthdays)

2. Xtreme Craze 

3. Wacky Tacky


Best Children’s Clothing Store

1. Crazy 8

2. Once Upon A Child

3. Janie and Jack


Best Toy Store

1. Learning Express Toys

2. Lakeshore Learning Store

3. Toys “R” Us


Best Tutoring Service

1. Mathnasium

2. Huntington Learning Center

3. Math Masters Learning Center

Honorable mention: Placer Adult Literacy Service


Best Preschool

1. Granite Bay Montessori

2. KidsPark

3. Adventure Christian Preschool


Best Private School

1. Adventure Christian School

2. St. Albans Country Day School

3. Granite Bay Montessori


 

Best Acupuncturist

1. Lin Pan, MD, at Pan Acupuncture and Herb

2. TIE: Gregory Brown, LAc, at Roseville Acupuncture AND David D. Cherry, OMD, LAc, at Acupuncture Fertility Specialists

3. Owen B. Marron, MSOM, at Acupuncture Medical Center


Best Chiropractic Office

1. Thomas Chiropractic

2. Warren Chiropractic

3. Gade Chiropractic


Best Medical Practice

1. Roseville Dermatology

2. Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center

3. Placer Dermatology and Skin Care Center


Best Weight Loss Center

1. Happy Healthy Thin

2. Rocklin Weight Loss

3. Hendricks for Health


Best Plastic Surgeon

1. Arnold C. Almonte, DO, at The Almonte Center

2. David Kaufman, MD, FACS, at Kaufman Plastic Surgery

3. Scott Green, MD, Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon

Honorable mention: Kenneth Sumida, MD, at Nuance Cosmetic Surgery


Best Chiropractor

1. Scott Warren, DC, at Warren Chiropractic

2. Jared Thomas, DC, at Thomas Chiropractic

3. Gary Gade, DC, at Gade Chiropractic


Best Mental Health Professional

1. Kayle Torres, MA, LMFT

2. Shelley Balla-Hawkins, MA, LMFT

3. Ashlee Janzen, MS, LMFT

A very close #4: Renae Linder, MSW, LCSW


Best Physical Therapist

1. Kristin Wetter, RPT, at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy

2. Chris Gulbrandson, MPT, at Rebound Rehab Physical Therapy

3. Bryan Phillips, RPT, at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy

Honorable mention: Quinn McArthur, PT, OCS, at Swanson McArthur Physical Therapy


Best General Practitioner

1. Deva Gowda, MD

2. John Doolittle, MD

3. Linda Agresti, DO


Best Dermatologist

1. Scott B. Hearth, MD, FAAD, at Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center 

2. Christopher Ha, MD, at Roseville Dermatology 

3. Robert Hargrove, MD, at Sutter Roseville Medical Center 

Every vote counts! Artur Henke, MD, at Placer Dermatology and Skin Care Center, was only one vote behind #3!


Best Vision Center

1. Viewpoint Optometry

2. Roseville Vision Center

3. Granite Pointe Eye Care


Best Hearing Aid Center

1. Whisper Hearing Center

2. Clarity Hearing Aid Center

3. Bloom Hearing Aid Centers


Best Pediatrician

1. Angelica Ha, MD

2. Lenbert Wong, MD

3. Irene Chen, MD


Best Dentist

1. Firas Nassif, DMD, at Dental Designs of Roseville

2. Adam L. Haney, DDS, at Haney Family Dentistry

3. Mark Arena, DDS, at Blue Oak Dental


 Best Doctor

1. Christopher Ha, MD

2. Deva Gowda, MD

3. Raymond Turnure III, MD

Honorable mention: Charles McCrory, DC, MD


Best Dental Office

1. Dental Designs of Roseville

2. Blue Oak Dental

3. TIE: Haney Family Dentistry AND Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics


Best Oral Surgeon

1. Kenneth Wong, DDS

2. Gregory S. Pluckhan, DDS

3. Michael P. Mullen, DDS


Best Orthodontist

1. Mark Holt, DDS

2. Dwight A. Miller, DDS

3. Alexis D. Lyons, DDS


Best Pediatric Dentist

1. Monica Tavallaei, DDS, at Make a Smile Children’s Dental, Orthodontics, Endodontics and Oral Surgery

2. Jessica Alt, DDS, at Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry

3. Lora Foster Rode, DDS, at Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry


Best Pediatric Dental Office

1. Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry

2. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

3. Smile Gallery Pediatric Dentistry


Best Independent Pharmacy

1. Remedy RX Pharmacy and Compounding

2. Main Drug Store

3. Advantage Pharmaceuticals


Best Med Spa

1. Vitality Stem Cell and Aesthetic Medicine

2. TIE: Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center AND Laser Esthetica

3. Roseville Dermatology

Honorable mention: Entourage MD


Best Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. Arnold C. Almonte, DO, at The Almonte Center

2. Celia Remy, MDPC, at Vitality Stem Cell and Aesthetic Medicine

3. Scott B. Hearth, MD, at Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center


 

Best Barbershop

1. Roosters Men’s Grooming Center

2. Barber Sam’s

3. Hunter’s Barber Shop


Best Day Spa

1. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. Atrium Salon Spa

3. Spa at Thunder Valley


Best Salon

1. Willo Aveda Salon Spa

2. Salon Rouge

3. TIE: Bellisimi Colori at Studio 55 Salon Suites AND Atrium Salon Spa


Best Hair Stylist

1. Bryan Barnes at Bellisimi Colori in Studio 55 Salon Suites 

2. TIE: Kristy Ronan at Crushed VLVT AND Jessica Crain

3. Melissa Stahl at Studio M2


Best Makeup Artist

1. Carly Summers at Roseville Dermatology

2. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful

3. Lea Buehler at BGorgeous

Honorable mention: Jill Briggs at Beauty Box Makeup Arts


Best Mani/Pedi Place

1. BB Nail Spa

2. Roseville Nail Spa

3. Pleasant Nails


Best Tanning Salon

1. California Sun

2. Amazing Tans

3. Andrea Aguon at Studio 55 Salon Suites


Best Waxing Salon

1. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. European Wax Center

3. Atrium Salon Spa


Best Threading Place

1. Beauty by Thread

2. Beauty Brows Roseville

3. Ruby’s Bangles 


Best Place for a Massage

1. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. Roseville Health and Wellness Center

3. Atrium Salon Spa


Best Massage Therapist

1. Renee VonFeldt at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Felicia Burns at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

3. J.R. Dagohoy at Serenity Spa SOUL Yoga


Best Place for a Facial

1. Laser Esthetica

2. Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center

3. TIE: Roseville Dermatology AND Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

Honorable mention: Atrium Salon Spa

 

Best Facialist

1. Noki Ellison at Atrium Salon Spa

2. Nikki Mann at Laser Esthetica

3. TIE: Amy Zunich at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga AND Dawn Wilson at Granite Bay Dermatology and Laser Center


 

Best Veterinary Practice

1. VCA Loomis Basin Veterinary Clinic

2. Dr. Jyl’s Mobile Vet Connection

3. Rocklin Road Animal Hospital


Best Pet Store

1. The Doggie Bag

2. Ben’s Barketplace

3. TIE: Incredible Pets AND Posh Puppy Boutique


Best Pet Groomer

1. Mud to Suds

2. Pro-Groom

3. Posh Paws Grooming Salon


Best Pet Training

1. Who Trains Who Pet Obedience

2. P.E.T. Your Dog

3. Paws in Progress


Best Pet Boarding

1. All Pets Boarding Resort 

2. Aunt Cynthia’s Bed and Biscuit Inn

3. Rocklin Road Animal Hospital 

Honorable mention: West Roseville Pet Resort


Best Veterinarian

1. Jyl Rubin, DVM

2. TIE: Bruce Carstens, DVM, AND Robert Mansfield, DVM (recently retired)

3. Eric Grunder, DVM



Best Real Estate Agent

1. Parmis Pourarian

2. Mimi Nassif

3. Cristie Akers


Best Interior Designer

1. Guchi Interior Design

2. Nina Bryan Interior Design 

3. Tami Teel Designs


Best Accountant

1. Charles Carothers, CPA

2. Karen Peak, CPA

3. Fred Crooks, CPA


Best Attorney

1. TIE: Roger D. Linn at Barnett and Linn AND Lynn A. Dean at Seasons Law

2. Kent W. Meyer at Yee Law Group

3. John Palley at Meissner Joseph & Palley


Best Local Bank

1. Wells Fargo

2. Chase

3. Tri Counties Bank


Best Credit Union

1. SAFE Credit Union

2. Golden 1 Credit Union

3. Patelco Credit Union

Honorable mention: Schools Financial Credit Union


Best Home Décor Store

1. Pottery World

2. Bushnell Gardens Nursery

3. HomeGoods


Best Furniture Store

1. RC Willey

2. Crate and Barrel

3. La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries


Best Floor Covering Store

1. S and G Carpet and More

2. Floor and Decor 

3. Good Brothers Flooring Plus


Best Window Covering Store

1. Blind Spot Blinds and Shutters

2. California Window Fashions

3. Blind Corners


Best Carpet Cleaning Service

1. Mission Carpet Care

2. Carter’s Carpet Restoration

3. Eco Clean Carpet and Tile Care


Best House Cleaning Service

1. Molly Maid

2. Maid Happy

3. Got it Maid


Best Pool Service

1. Aquatique Pool Service

2. Dennett Pools

3. All Seasons Pool and Spas


Best Handyman

1. Bill Ewing at Handyman for Hire

2. Jerry Peterson Construction 

3. Grandpa’s Truck Construction Services


Best Home Remodeler

1. Eberle Remodeling

2. Guchi Interior Design

3. Roseville Remodeling Construction

Honorable mention: Artisan Remodeling


Best Electrician

1. Roseville Rocklin Electric

2. Joseph Trinkle at Quality Sound

3. Phil Haupt Electric


Best Plumber

1. Crystal Blue Plumbing, Heating and Air

2. Class Act Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning

3. Ted’s Plumbing


Best Painting Contractor

1. Richards Painting

2. Weideman Family Painting 

3. Anderson Painting


Best Landscaping

1. Capital Landscape

2. Shear Perfection Landscape and Maintenance Co.

3. Executive Care Landscaping


Best Law Practice

1. Seasons Law

2. Bowen Law Firm 

3. The Wright Law Firm


Best Solar Company

1. SolarCity

2. Magic Sun Solar

3. Sunworks


 


Best Personal Trainer

1. Mark Cavallaro at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Katie Walker at THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

3. Jamee Pau at Pau.er Fitness by Jamee Pau


Best Gym/Health Club

1. Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, a Spare Time Club

3. California Family Fitness


Best Specialty Fitness

1. Orangetheory Fitness

2. THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

3. Pure Barre


Best Martial Arts Studio

1. Kovar’s Satori Academy Family Martial Arts

2. THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

3. Family Taekwondo Academy


Best Martial Arts Instructor

1. Amitis Pourarian at THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

2. Chad Shepherd at Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts

3. Mark Caswell at Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts


Best Dance Studio

1. Dance Elite All Stars

2. Northern California Dance Conservatory

3. Roseville Academy of Dance


Best Dance Instructor

1. Donna Webb at THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

2. Derek Troy at Dance Elite All Stars

3. Robin Bartholomew at Northern California Dance Conservatory


Best Yoga Studio

1. Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga

2. Roseville Health and Wellness Center

3. East Wind Yoga


Best Yoga Instructor

1. Donna Webb at THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

2. Ellen Perjanik at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

3. Tammie Fairchild at Serenity Spa | SOUL Yoga 


 Best Cycling Studio

1. CycleBar Roseville

2. TEAMride

3. TrueNorth Cycle


Best Pilates Studio

1. Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, a Spare Time Club

3. Body Heat Hot Pilates and Yoga


Best Pilates Instructor

1. Dawn Niemi at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Diane Pascua at Life Time Athletic

3. Tara Shea at Granite Bay Pilates and Yoga AND Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, a Spare Time Club 


Best Bike Shop

1. The Hub Roseville

2. Bob’s Cycle Center

3. Stray Dog Bicycles


Best Golf Course

1. Whitney Oaks Golf Club

2. Granite Bay Golf Club

3. TIE: Turkey Creek Golf Club AND Timber Creek Golf Course


Best Health Food/Nutrition Shop

1. Sunrise Natural Foods 

2. Whole Foods Market

3. TIE: Elliott’s Fine Nutrition AND West Coast Nutrition


 

Best Wedding Venue

1. The Flower Farm

2. Timber Creek Ballroom

3. Newcastle Wedding Gardens and Red Horse Barn


Best Wedding Photo Booth

1. Ready, Set, Pose

2. Sound Image Entertainment

3. Giggle and Riot

Honorable mention: ourDIYlove Photo Lounge


Best Rehearsal Dinner Place

1. La Provence Restaurant and Terrace

2. TIE: The Waffle Experience AND Paul Martin’s American Grill

3. Buca di Beppo 


Best Wedding Florist

1. Visual Impact Design

2. Ambience Floral Design

3. Dolce Floral

A very close #4: Jenn Robirds Events


Best Bridal Shop

1. Enchanted Bridal Shoppe

2. Alma’s Bridal Boutique

3. The Bridal Box

Honorable mention: Diamond Bridal Gallery


Best Wedding Cake Maker

1. Ettore’s European Bakery and Restaurant

2. Divine Cakes

3. Divine Desserts by Aguirre


Best Wedding Photographer

1. Siegel’s Portrait Design

2. Sarah Maren Photography

3. Stout Photography


Best Wedding Videographer

1. Jensen Wedding Films

2. Phillip Alan Films

3. Liquid Light Video


Best Wedding DJ

1. MR DJ Event Services

2. Extreme Productions Entertainment

3. A and A Music Events


Best Wedding Caterer

1. Randy Peters Catering and Event Center

2. Jackson Catering and Events

3. Simple Pleasures Restaurant and Catering


Best Bridal Hair

1. Lea Buehler at BGorgeous 

2. Polish and Pout

3. All Dolled Up Hair and Makeup Artistry


Best Wedding Planner

1. Jenn Robirds Events

2. TIE: A Day to Remember Wedding and Event Planners AND Danielle Roe Events

3. Strings and Champagne Events


Best Wedding Invitations

1. Papyrus

2. Paper Source

3. Honey Paperie

A very close #4: Paper n Peonies


Best Wedding Officiant

1. Rev. Jeri Murphy

2. Pastor Ken L. Birks

3. TIE: Cindie Wilding AND Lori Levisen at Loving Celebrations


Best Wedding Rentals

1. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents

2. America’s Party Rentals

3. Elite Party Rentals


Best Linen Rental Company

1. La Tavola Fine Linen Rental

2. Mimi and Co.

3. Celebrations! Party Rentals and Tents


Best Limousine Company

1. Neumann Enterprises

2. Fretty’s Disc Jockey, Limousine, and Photo Booth Service

3. Angelique Limousine Excursions


Best Bridal Makeup

1. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful

2. Lisa Harter Hair and Makeup Artist

3. Summer Brazell Makeup Artist

Honorable mention: Happily Beautiful Makeup Artistry and Skin Studio


Best Wedding Dècor

1. Botanica Specialty Rentals

2. It’s All in the Details (formerly It’s All in the Details—Megan Hodapp Designs)

3. Blossom Farm Vintage Rentals

Carnegie Museum photo by Greg Dowden. Chicago Fire photo by Aaron Roseli. All other photos by Dante Fontana.

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Roseville Granite Bay Rocklin free newsletter to stay informed

In Print, Community Readers' Choice Awards Best of the Best

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS


Dental Designs of Roseville
Fat's Asia Bistro
Seasons Law