tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

Readers’ Choice Award Winners: People and Places of Roseville, Rocklin and Granite Bay

06/28/2016 04:45PM ● Published by David Norby

Style readers voted, and the results are in! Check out the list of top people and places—from medical professionals and fitness experts to bartenders, wineries and more—that our region has to offer. Maybe you’ll find your favorites, or discover new local gems to check out.


AND THE WINNERS ARE...

Favorite Waitperson

1. Thomas Kam at Yard House

2. Julie Figueroa at Land Ocean New American Grill

3. Kristin Aguilera at Scoreboards Pizza and Grill


Favorite Chef

1. Taro Arai at Mikuni

2. Darren Thompson at Dingus McGee’s

3. Jesse Mendoza at Rubino’s Ristorante

A very close #4: Corey Belanger at Paul Martin’s American Grill


Favorite Museum

1. Maidu Museum & Historic Site

2. Roseville Utility Exploration Center

3. Roseville Telephone Museum


Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1. Amitis Pourarian at The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness

2. Chad Shepherd at Kovar’s Satori Academy of Martial Arts

3. Charlie Espinoza at West Coast Martial Arts


Favorite Dance Instructor

1. Robin Bartholomew at Northern California Dance Conservatory

2. Donna Webb at THE STUDIO Martial Arts and Fitness

3. Valerie Rush at Vertical Fitness (awarded posthumously)

A very close #4: Derek Troy at Dance Elite All Stars


Favorite Yoga Instructor

1. Ellen Perjanik at Roseville Health & Wellness Center

2. Julie Sutherland at Pau.er Fitness by Jamee Pau

3. Donna Webb at The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness


Favorite Pilates Instructor

1. Diane Pascua at Life Time Athletic

2. Dawn Niemi at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

3. Tara Shea at Johnson Ranch Racquet Club


 

Favorite Winery

1. Wise Villa Winery

2. Lone Buffalo Vineyards

3. Casque Wines/Le Casque


 

Favorite Bartender

1. Paige Flynn at Paul Martin's American Bistro

2. Tony Molina at Hawks 

3. Shamra Brown at Land Ocean New American Grill


Favorite Acupuncturist

1. Gregory Brown, LAc at Roseville Acupuncture

2. Lin Pan, MD at Pan Acupuncture and Herb

3. David Cherry OMD, LAc at Acupuncture Fertility Specialists


Favorite Chiropractor

1. Scott Warren, DC

2. Jared Thomas, DC

3. Shannon McIlnay, DC


Favorite Mental Health Professional

1. Shelley Balla-Hawkins, MS

2. Renae Linder, MSW, LCSW

3. Ashlee Janzen, MS, MFTI


Favorite Physical Therapist

1. Kristin Wetter at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy

2. Quinn McArthur at Swanson McArthur Physical Therapy

3. Bryan Phillips at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy


Favorite General Practitioner

1. Linda Agresti, DO

2. Richard Lichti, MD

3. John Doolittle, MD


 

Favorite Casino

1. Thunder Valley Casino Resort

2. Peppermill Casino Resort

3. Red Hawk Casino

 

 Favorite Personal Trainer

1. Mark Cavallaro at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Jamee Pau at Pau.er Fitness by Jamee Pau

3. Tiffany Ferguson at Elite Athletics


Favorite Doctor

1. Raymond Turnure, MD

2. Charles McCrory, MD, DC

3. William Jornlin, MD


Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1. Lora Foster Rode, DDS at Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry

2. Cindy Weideman, DDS at Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

3. Monica Tavallaei, DDS at Make a Smile Children’s Dental, Orthodontics and Endodontics


 Favorite Local Artist

1. Gayle Rappaport-Weiland

2. Kristina Letson

3. Ann Ranlett

A very close #4: Deidre Trudeau


Favorite Dermatologist

1. Scott Hearth, MD

2. Artur Henke, MD

3. Christopher Ha, MD

A very close #4: Robert Hargrove, MD


 

Favorite Eye Doctor

1. Lauren Van Winkle, OD

2. Veronica Barber, OD

3. Julie Thornton, OD


Favorite Pharmacist

1. Janell Jones at Sierra Coumpounding Pharmacy

2. Puja Khana at Remedy RX Pharmacy

3. Havy Nguyen at H&H Pharmacy


Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. Arnold C. Almonte, DO

2. Nalini Prasad, MD

3. Celia Remy, MD, PC

A very close #4: Scott Hearth, MD


Favorite Plastic Surgeon

1. Arnold C. Almonte, DO of the Almonte Center

2. Dr. David Kaufman of Kaufman & Clark Plastic Surgery

3. Dr. Kenneth Sumida of Nuance Cosmetic Surgery


Favorite Pediatrician

1. Angelica Ha, MD

2. Lenbert Wong, MD

3. William Warden, MD

 

Favorite Veterinarian

1. Robert A. Mansfield, DVM

2. Bruce Carstens, DVM

3. Peter Vellutini, DVM


Favorite Dentist

1. Firas Nassif, DMD

2. Kasi Franck, DDS

3. Fredrick Correa, DDS


Favorite Oral Surgeon

1. Gregory Olsen, DDS

2. TIE: Kenneth Wong, DDS and Michael Mullen, DDS

3. Gregory Pluckhan, DDS


Favorite Orthodontist

1. Mark H. Holt, DDS, MS

2. Dwight Miller, DDS

3. TIE: Marc Dunn, DDS and Alexis Lyons, DDS


 Favorite Spiritual Leader

1. Ray Johnston at Bayside Church (Granite Bay Campus)

2. Lance Hahn at Bridgeway Christian Church

3. Greg Fairrington at Destiny Christian Church


Favorite Teacher

1. Duane Calkins at George A. Buljan Middle School

2. Greg Carson at Loomis Basin Charter

3. Angie Tennison at St. Albans Country Day School

 

Favorite Makeup Artist

1. Lea Buehler at BGorgeous

2. Carly Summers at Roseville Dermatology

3. Jenifer Haupt at I Make Beautiful


Favorite Local Hero

1. Officer Nathan Taylor (awarded posthumously)

2. Roseville policemen and firefighters

3. Scott Alvord


 

Favorite Facialist

1. Noki Ellison at Atrium Salon Spa

2. Nikki Mann at Laser Esthetica

3. Dawn Wilson at Granite Bay Dermatology

A very close #4: Bettina Blackmon at Tru Reflections by Bettina


Favorite Local Businessperson

1. Scott Alvord at Advanced Development Concepts, LLC

2. Brad Romero at Ben’s Barketplace

3. Deb Manley at Pairings


Favorite Local Athlete

1. Jamee Pau

2. Summer Sanders

3. Shannen Park


Favorite Civic Leader

1. Gina Garbolino

2. Scott Alvord

3. Carol Garcia


Favorite Annual Event

1. Downtown Tuesday Nights

2. Hot Chili and Cool Cars

3. SPLASH


Favorite Local Musician/Band

1. Lincoln Brewster

2. Dean-o-Holics

3. Ant Bee Band


Favorite Place to Volunteer

1. Placer SPCA

2. Bayside Church

3. My Mother’s Voice

A very close #4: Placer Food Bank


Favorite Real Estate Agent

1. Mimi Nassif

2. Jeff Anderson

3. Jessica Horton


Favorite Athletic Coach

1. Greg Benzel at Rocklin High School

2. Jeff Wolf at Woodcreek High School

3. Mark Bowman at Woodcreek High School


Favorite Hair Stylist

1. Melissa Stahl at Studio M2

2. Heather Warden at 18/8 Fine Men’s Salon

3. Amy Breshears at Studio A Hair Designs


Favorite Massage Therapist

1. Renee VonFeldt at Roseville Health and Wellness Center

2. Natasha Andreyeva at Dolce Vita Day Spa

3. Chene Watson at Chene Watson Massage


 

Favorite Farmers’ Market

1. Foothill Farmers’ Market at Roseville Whole Foods Market at The Fountains

2. Denio’s Farmers Market and Swap Meet

3. Foothills Farmers’ Market in the Old Town Auburn courthouse parking lot


Favorite Art Gallery

1. Blue Line Arts

2. Auburn Old Town Gallery

3. Art League of Lincoln


Favorite Accountant

1. Karen Peak, CPA

2. Charles Carothers, CPA

3. Fred Crooks, CPA


Favorite Attorney

1. Lynn Dean

2. Roger Linn

3. Kent Meyer


Favorite Barber

 

1. Sam at Barber Sam’s

2. Court Dingwall at 18/8 Fine Men’s Salon

3. Hunter at Hunter’s Barber Shop


Favorite Mall/Shopping Center

1. Westfield Galleria at Roseville

2. Fountains at Roseville

3. Downtown Historic Roseville


Favorite Wedding Officiant

1. Pastor Ken Birks

2. Rev. Jeri Murphy

3. Lori Levinsen

Photos by Dante Fontana
To see more readers’ favorites from the region, visit stylemg.com.

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Roseville Granite Bay Rocklin free newsletter to stay informed

In Print, Community Readers' Choice Awards RCA local favorites

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS


Dental Designs of Roseville
Fat's Asia Bistro
Seasons Law