tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

2014 Readers' Choice Awards - Health & Activities

10/02/2014 10:45AM ● Published by Style

Thunder Valley Casino Resort – photography by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

Favorite Casino

1.    Thunder Valley Casino Resort
2.    Peppermill Casino Resort
3.    Red Hawk Casino

Favorite Kid’ Birthday Party Spot

1.    Wacky Tacky
2.    LaserCraze
3.    John’s Incredible Pizza Company

Favorite Kids’ Activity

1.    Golfland/Sunsplash
2.    Wacky Tacky
3.    Strikes Unlimited

Favorite Museum

1.    Roseville Utility Exploration Center
2.    Maidu Indian Museum and Historic Site
3.    Roseville Telephone Museum

Favorite Golf Course

1.    Whitney Oaks Golf Club
2.    Granite Bay Golf Club
3.    Turkey Creek Golf Club

Favorite Dance Studio

1.    Dance Elite All Stars
2.    Northern California Dance Conservatory
3.    Anti-Gravity School of Dance

Favorite Dance Instructor

1.    Donna Webb at The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness
2.    Robin Bartholomew with Northern California Dance Conservatory
3.    Katie Mazza with The Dance Gallery 2

Favorite Health Food/Nutrition Shop     

1.    Sunrise Natural Foods
2.    Whole Foods Market
3.    West Coast Nutrition
              
Eric Fuchino at Roseville Health and Wellness Center – photo by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

 


Favorite Personal Trainer

1.    Eric Fuchino at Roseville Health and Wellness Center
2.    Mark Cavallaro at Roseville Health and Wellness Center
3.    Al Biancani at Roseville Health and Wellness Center
Honorable Mention: David Young at Transform Fitness Personal Training

Favorite Gym/Health Club     

1.    Roseville Health and Wellness Center
2.    California Family Fitness
3.    Spare Time Clubs
          

Favorite Martial Arts Studio

1.    West Coast Martial Arts
2.    Kovar’s Satori Academy
3.    The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness
                

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1.    Charlie Espinoza at West Coast Martial Arts
2.    Amitis Pourarian at The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness
3.    Chad Shepherd at Kovar’s Satori Academy

Favorite Yoga Studio     

1.    Roseville Health and Wellness Center
2.    Bikram Yoga
3.    East Wind Yoga     

Favorite Yoga Instructor     

1.    Ellen Perjanik at Roseville Health and Wellness Center
2.    Donna Webb at The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness
3.    Michele Robertson at The Studio Martial Arts and Fitness     
                

Favorite Pilates Studio     

1.    Roseville Health & Wellness Center
2.    The Dailey Method
3.    Body Heat Pilates and Yoga
                

Favorite Pilates Instructor

1.    Dawn Niemi at Roseville Health and Wellness Center
2.    Stacey Armijo at The Dailey Method
3.    Diane Pascua at TruFitness

Favorite Physical Therapist

1.    Bryan Phillips at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy
2.    Kristin Wetter at Sacramento Spine and Physical Therapy
3.    Jennifer Slade at Sutter Rehabilitation Institute
               

Favorite Acupuncturist     

1.    Gregory Brown, LAc at Roseville Acupuncture
2.    Village Acupuncture
3.    Sarah Hardesty, LAc at Sarah Hardesty Acupuncture
                

Favorite Chiropractor     

1.    Scott Warren, DC
2.    Jared Thomas, DC
3.    Gary Gade, DC

Favorite General Practitioner

1.    Linda Agresti, DO
2.    David Verhaag, MD
3.    Richard Lichti, MD
                

Favorite Doctor     

1.    Diana Arteaga, MD
2.    William Jornlin, MD
3.    Raymond Turnure, MD
               
Firas Nassif, DMD – photo by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

Favorite Dentist

1.    Firas Nassif, DMD
2.    Jeffrey McClure, DDS
3.    Kris Martinson, DDS

Favorite Dermatologist     

1.    Christopher Ha, MD
2.    Scott Hearth, MD
3.    Artur Henke, MD
A very close #4: Robert Hargrove, MD
                

Favorite Eye Doctor     

1.    Lauren Van Winkle, OD
2.    Julie R.Thornton, OD
3.    John M. Okamoto, OD
                

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1.    Nalini Prasad, MD
2.    David Kaufman, MD
3.    Scott Hearth, MD
A very close #4: Celia Remy, MD, PC

Favorite Mental Health Professional

1.    Ashlee Janzen, MS, MFTI
2.    Shelley Balla-Hawkins, MS
3.    Renae Linder, MSW, LCSW

Favorite Dental Practice

1.    Dental Designs
2.    Blue Oak Dental
3.    Sterling Pointe Family Dentistry

Favorite Orthodontist     

1.    Dwight Miller, DDS, MS
2.    Mark Holt, DDS
3.    Marc Dunn, DDS
 Honorable Mention: Robert M. Alexander, DDS, MS
                

Favorite Oral Surgeon

1. Kenneth Wong, DDS
2. Mark A. Weiner, DDS
3. TIE: Michael P. Mullen, DDS and Brian C. Harris, DDS, MD
                

Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1.    Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry
2.    Make a Smile Children’s Dental, Orthodontics and Edodontics
3.    Weideman Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics
                

Favorite Pediatrician     

1.    Lenbert Wong, MD
2.    Mary Ann Ellis-Jammal, MD
3.    Angelica Ha, MD

Placer SPCA – photo by Dante Fontana © Style Media Group

 


Favorite Place to Volunteer

1.    Placer SPCA
2.    Bayside Church
3.    Adventure Christian Church
Honorable Mention: The Gathering Inn
                

Favorite Spiritual Leader     

1.    Ray Johnston at Bayside Church
2.    Lance Hahn at Bridgeway Christian Church
3.    Rick Stedman at Adventure Christian Church
      

Favorite Local Businessperson

1.    Harold Gaubert at Ginger’s
2.    Scott Alvord at A Dash of Panache and Advanced Development Concepts, LLC
3.    Paul Hills at The Hills Group
      

Favorite Annual Event     

1.    Hot Chili and Cool Cars
2.    Splash
3.    Downtown Tuesday Nights

Favorite Local Musician/Band

1.    Lincoln Brewster   
2.    Dean-o-Holics   
3.    Anthony Harrison
                

Favorite Local Performing Arts Organization     

1.    Stand Out Talent
2.    Rocklin Community Theatre
3.    Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
                

Favorite Charitable Organization

1.    Placer SPCA
2.    Placer Food Bank   
3.    Friends of the Roseville Library
Honorable Mention: Hartsong Ranch Animal Sanctuary

 


Favorite Local Artist

1.    Gayle Rappaport-Weiland
2.    Ann Ranlett
3.    David Garibaldi

Favorite Teacher

1.    Duane Calkins at George A. Buljan Middle School
2.    Angie Tennison at St. Albans Country Day School
3.    Greg Carson at Loomis Basin Charter School

Favorite Tutoring Service

1.    Huntington Learning Center
2.    Placer Adult Literacy Service
3.    Math Masters Learning Center

Favorite Preschool

1.    Adventure Christian Preschool
2.    KidsPark
3.    Granite Bay Montessori
A very close #4: Roseville Community Preschool

Favorite Private School

1.    Adventure Christian School
2.    St. Alban’s Country Day School
3.    Roseville Community School

Favorite Athletic Coach

1.    Greg Benzel at Rocklin High School
2.    Jeff Wolf at UC Davis and Northern California Volleyball Club
3.    Greg Carson at Loomis Basin Charter School



For more 2014 Readers' Choice Winners:



2014 Readers' Choice Awards - 10/02/2014 10:06AM

Style readers voted, and the results are in! Read More




Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Roseville Granite Bay Rocklin free newsletter to stay informed

Wellness, In Print Readers' Choice Awards Readers' Choice

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS


Dental Designs of Roseville
Fat's Asia Bistro
Seasons Law