tag. Generated: 7/31/2015 -->
Skip to main content

2011 Readers' Choice Awards

09/30/2011 11:01AM ● Published by Style

Favorite Ice Cream/Frozen Treat Place

1. Cold Stone Creamery
2. Big Spoon
3. Top it Off Frozen Yogurt

Favorite Smoothie Place

1. Jamba Juice
2. A Dash of Panache
3. Robek’s

Favorite Pizza Place

1. Cool River Pizza
2. Chicago Fire
3. zpizza
A very close #4: Round Table Pizza.

Favorite Breakfast Place

1. Venita Rhea’s
2. Pacific Street Café
3. Ginger’s
A very close #4: Susie’s Country Oaks Café

Favorite Brunch Place

1. La Provence Restaurant & Terrace
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Rubino’s Ristorante

Favorite Burger & Fries Joint

1. The Counter Burger
2. The Habit Burger Grill
3. In-N-Out Burger

Favorite BBQ Place

1. Texas West Bar-B-Que
2. Lucille’s Smokehouse Bar-B-Que
3. Dickey’s Barbecue Pit

Favorite Mexican Restaurant

1. Mas Mexican Food
2. Chevy’s
3. El Azteca

Favorite Chinese Restaurant

1. Fat’s Asia Bistro
2. P.F. Chang’s China Bistro
3. Bambu Asian Cuisine

Favorite Seafood Restaurant

1. Fins Market & Grill
2. McCormick & Schmick’s
3. Scott’s Seafood Grill & Bar

Favorite Steakhouse

1. Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse
2. Suede Blue
3. Cattlemens

Favorite Italian Restaurant

1. Rubino’s Ristorante
2. Olive Garden
3. Il Fornaio

 

Paul Martin's American Bistro

Favorite Overall Restaurant

1. Paul Martin's American Bistro
2. Suede Blue
3. La Provence Restaurant & Terrace

Favorite Indian Restaurant

1. Bombay Bistro
2. India Oven
3. Mehfil Indian Restaurant

Favorite Thai Restaurant

1. Thai Basil
2. Ruen Thai
3. Thai Chili

Favorite Place to Get Vegetarian Food

1. Whole Foods Market
2. Rubino’s Ristorante
3. Paul Martin’s American Bistro

Favorite Deli

1. Beach Hut Deli
2. Better Foods Deli
3. Subway

Favorite Salad Place

1. Pluto’s
2. Fresh Choice
3. A Dash of Panache

Favorite Bakery

1. Panera Bread
2. Icing on the Cupcake
3. Nugget Market

Favorite Romantic Restaurant

1. La Provence Restaurant & Terrace
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Hawks

Favorite Outdoor Dining

1. La Provence Restaurant & Terrace
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Tres

Favorite Takeout Restaurant

1. Wayside Noodles
2. Chipotle Mexican Grill
3. Dos Coyotes Border Cafe

Favorite Casual Restaurant

1. Ginger’s
2. Chili’s
3. BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse

Favorite Family Restaurant

1. Buca di Beppo
2. Ginger’s
3. Brookfields Restaurant

Favorite Waitperson

1. Katie Mazza at A Dash of Panache
2. Dan Sullivan at Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Natalie Ruhkala at Rubino’s Ristorante

Favorite Chef

1. Taro Arai at Mikuni
2. David Hill at The Chef’s Table
3. TIE: Jesse Mendoza at Rubino’s Ristorante and  
    Josh Korn at Paul Martin’s American Bistro

Favorite Catering

1. Randy Peters Catering & Event Planning
2. Rubino’s Ristorante
3. Paul Martin’s American Bistro

 

Mikuni

Favorite Sushi/Japanese Restaurant

1. Mikuni  
2. Sumo Sushi
3. Blue Nami

Favorite Coffee/Tea Place

1. Starbucks
2. Peet’s Coffee & Tea
3. Bloom Coffee & Tea
    Honorable Mention: Jericho Coffee

Favorite Bar

1. CRUSH 29
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. The Boxing Donkey Irish Pub

Favorite Happy Hour Place

1. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
2. CRUSH 29
3. Fat’s Asia Bistro
A close #4 Chevy’s

Favorite Cocktails

1. CRUSH 29
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Fat’s Asia Bistro

Favorite Wine Bar

1. Capitol Cellars
2. Carpe Vino
3. Crush 29

Favorite Bartender

1. Paige Flynn at Paul Martin’s American Bistro
2. Tony Molina at La Provence Restaurant & Terrace
3. Heather Bierwirth at Paul Martin’s American Bistro

Favorite Local Winery

1. Lone Buffalo Vineyards
2. Dono dal Cielo Vineyards
3. Bogle Vineyards

 

Bunz & Co.

Favorite Sports Bar  

1. Bunz & Company
2. BJ's Restaurant & Brewhouse
3. Diamond Plate Bar & Grill

Favorite Casino

1. Thunder Valley Casino Resort
2. Red Hawk Casino
3. Peppermill Casino Resort

Favorite Movie Theater

1. Blue Oaks Cinema 16
2. Century 14
3. United Artists Olympus Pointe 12

Favorite Playground

1. Mahany Park
2. Royer Park
3. Whitney Ranch Park

Favorite Kids Activity

1. Golfland/Sunsplash
2. BounceU
3. Wacky Tacky
A very close #4:STAR ECO Station

Favorite Park

1. Royer
2. Maidu Regional
3. Whitney Ranch

Favorite Museum

1. Roseville Utility Exploration Center
2. STAR ECO Station
3. Maidu Indian Museum & Historic Site

Favorite Golf Course

1. Whitney Oaks Golf Club
2. Turkey Creek Golf Club
3. Morgan Creek Golf Club

 

Roseville Health & Wellness

Favorite Pilates Studio

1. Roseville Health & Wellness
2. The Dailey Method
3. TruFitness

Favorite Dance Studio

1. Dance Elite All Stars
2. NCDC
3. Dance Gallery 2

Favorite Dance Instructor

1. Katie Mazza
2. Adriane Kunselman
3. Donna Webb

Favorite Personal Trainer

1.Suzanne Moen at Roseville Health & Wellness
2. Jill Dorning at The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
3. Mark Cavallaro at Roseville Health & Wellness

Favorite Gym/Health Club

1. Roseville Health & Wellness Center
2. The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
3. California Family Fitness
A very close #4: TruFitness

Favorite Martial Arts Studio

1. The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
2. Kovar’s Satori Academy
3. West Coast Martial Arts

Favorite Martial Arts Instructor

1. Amitis Pourarian at The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
2. Chad Shepherd at Kovar's Satori Academy
3. Charlie Espinoza at West Coast Martial Arts

Favorite Yoga Studio

1. The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
2. Roseville Health & Wellness Center
3. Bikram Yoga

Favorite Yoga Instructor

1. Donna Webb at The Studio Martial Arts & Fitness
2. Ellen Perjanik at Roseville Health & Wellness
3. Kate Stempel at TruFitness

Favorite Pilates Instructor

1. Dawn Niemi at Roseville Health & Wellness
2. Kelly Waterlyn at 24 Hour Fitness
3. Diane Pascua at TruFitness

Favorite Nutrition Shop

1. Sunrise Natural Foods
2. Whole Foods Market
3. West Coast Nutrition

Favorite Physical Therapist

1. Kristin Wetter at Sacramento Spine & Physical Therapy
2. Brian Phillips at Sacramento Spine & Physical Therapy
3. Jennifer Slade at Sutter Rehabilitation Institute

 

Scott Hearth, M. D.

Favorite Dermatologist

1. Scott Hearth, M.D. at Cosmetic Dermatology Center
2. Christopher Ha, M.D. at Roseville Dermatology
3. Alan Semion, M.D.

Favorite Chiropractor

1. Jennifer Cox, D.C. at Roseville Family Chiropractic
2. Scott Warren, D.C. at Warren Chiropractic
3. Jared Thomas, D.C. at Thomas Chiropractic

Favorite General Practitioner

1. David Verhaag, M.D.
2. Linda Agresti, D.O.
3. Richard Lichti, M.D.

Favorite Doctor

1. Raymond Turnure, M.D.
2. William Jornlin, M.D.
3. Monty Peterson, M.C.

Favorite Eye Doctor

1. Lauren Van Winkle, O.D.
2. Thomas Swanson, O.D.
3. Julie Thornton, O.D.

Favorite Doctor for Cosmetic Procedures

1. David Kaufman, M.D.
2. Kenneth Sumida, M.D.
3. TIE: Scott Hearth, M.D.    
    and Christa Clark, M.D.

Favorite Dentist

1. Firas Nassif, D.D.S./Dental Designs of Roseville
2. Jeffrey McClure, D.D.S./Blue Oak Dental Roseville
3. Kevin Chang, D.D.S.

Favorite Orthodontist

1. Dwight Miller, D.D.S.
2. Alexis Lyons, D.D.S.
3. Marc Dunn, D.D.S.

Favorite Pediatric Dentist

1. Weideman Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics
2. Rocklin Pediatric Dentistry
3. Silver Star Dental

Favorite Pediatrician

1. Lenbert Wong, M.D.
2. Angelica Ha, M.D.
3. Laura Sorgea, M.D.

Favorite Pharmacy

1. Walgreens
2. CVS
3. Kaiser

 

BounceU

Favorite Kid's Birthday Party Spot

1. BounceU
2. Wacky Tacky
3. John's Incredible Pizza Co.

Favorite Spiritual Leader

1. Scott Flanagan at Harvest Community Church
2. Ray Johnston at Bayside Church
3. Lance Hahn at Bridgeway Christian Church

Favorite Local Hero

1. Officer Matt Redding
2. Police Chief Daniel Hahn
3. Aldo Pineschi

Favorite Local Athlete

1. Michele Granger
2. Shane Peterson
3. Ashley Kittle

Favorite Civic Leader

1. Scott Alvord, President  of Downtown Roseville Merchants, Inc.
2. Councilmember Carol Garcia
3. Sheriff Ed Bonner

Favorite Local Businessperson

1. Jennifer Cox, D.C.
2. Amitis Pourarian
3. Bruce Kawaguchi
Honorable mention: Cindy  Daniels

Favorite Annual Event

1. Splash
2. Hot Chili & Cool Cars
3. Downtown Tuesday Nights

Favorite Local Musician

1. Lincoln Brewster
2. RIFF/RAFF
3. Whiskey Dawn

Favorite Local Performing Arts Organization

1. Rocklin Community Theatre
2. Placer Theatre Ballet
3. B Street Theatre    

Favorite Charitable Organization

1. A Chance for Bliss
2. Placer SPCA
3. Placer Food Bank

Favorite Local Best Kept Secret

1. Beatnik Books
2. Acres of Hope
3. BAM (Bad Ass Moms) at The Studio

Favorite Teacher

1. Melanie Frost, Valley View Elementary
2. Duane Calkins, Buljan Middle School
3. Rosemarie Groth, John Adams Academy

Favorite Athletic Coach

1. Ernie Cooper, Granite Bay High School
2. Tim Moore, Oakmont High School
3. John Sherman, Granite Bay High School
Honorable Mention: Greg  Benzel, Rocklin High School

Favorite Tutoring Services

1. Huntington Learning Center
2. Placer Adult Literacy Service (PALS)
3. Total Education Solutions

Favorite Preschool

1. Adventure Christian Preschool
2. Roseville Community Preschool
3. Granite Bay Schoolhouse

Favorite Private School

1. St. Albans Country Day School
2. Adventure Christian School
3. Valley Christian Academy

Favorite Place to Volunteer

1. Placer SPCA
2. STAR ECO Station
3. Bayside Church

Favorite Web Site

1. Roseville.ca.us
2. Stylemg.com
3. Rocklintoday.com

 

Alex Reynolds

Favorite Hair Stylist

1. Alexis Reynolds at Halo Salon & Day Spa
2. Amy Breshears at Studio A Hair Designs
3. Chelsy Burtis at J. Christiaan Spa & Salon

Favorite Barber

1. Hunter at Hunter’s Barber Shop
2. Sam at Barber Sam's
3. Mario at Mario’s Barber Shop

Favorite Barber Shop

1. Barber Sam’s
2. Hunter’s Barber shop
3. Mario’s Barber Shop

Favorite Hair Salon

1. Brockway Hair Design
2. Halo Salon & Day Spa
3. Hoshall’s Salon & Spa

Favorite Make-up Artist

1. Meaghan Jiles
2. Jenifer Haupt
3. Carly Summers

Favorite Mani/Pedi Place

1. Bellagio Day Spa & Salon
2. Bellezza Nail Spa
3. Renaissance Nails

Favorite Tanning Salon

1. California Sun
2. Sun Kiss Tanning
3. Darkside Tanning

Favorite Waxing Salon

1. European Wax Center
2. Atrium Salon Spa
3. Nevaeh

Favorite Place for a Massage

1. Serenity Spa
2. Massage Envy
3. Atrium Salon Spa
Honorable mentions: Roseville Health & Wellness and Roseville Family Chiropractic

Favorite Massage Therapist
1. Kristy Crow at Roseville  Health & Wellness
2. Sarah Peers at Roseville Family Chiropractic
3. Jason Anderson

Favorite Day Spa

1. Atrium Salon Spa
2. Halo Salon & Day Spa
3. Serenity Spa

Favorite Place for a Facial

1. Cosmetic Dermatology Center
2. Atrium Salon Spa
3. Serenity Spa

Favorite Facialist

1. Noki Ellison at Atrium Salon Spa
2. Kara Belleza at Halo Salon & Day Spa
3. Dawn Wilson at Cosmetic Dermatology Center

Favorite Medspa

1. Laser Esthetica
2. Vitality Medical
3. The Plastic Surgery Center

Favorite Acupuncturist

1. Sarah Hardesty, L.Ac.
2. Village Acupuncture
3. Gregory Brown, L.Ac.

Favorite Veterinarian

1. Loomis Basin Veterinary Clinic
2. Granite Bay Veterinary Clinic
3. Willow Rock Pet Hospital

Favorite Pet Groomer

1. Granite Bay Pet Grooming
2. Karona’s Pet Styling
3. TIE: Mud to Suds and Wags to Riches Pet Grooming

Favorite Pet Shop

1. The Doggie Bag
2. Ben’s Bark Ave. Bistro
3. Rocklin Family Pets & Wash

Favorite Pet Trainer

1. P.E.T. Your Dog
2. Bark Avenue Westeren
3. Performance Dogs in Action

Favorite Pet Boarding

1. Granite Bay Veterinary Clinic
2. Aunt Cynthia’s Bed and Biscuit Inn
3. P.E.T. Your Dog

 

Deidre Trudeau

Favorite Local Artist

1. Deidre Trudeau
2. David Garibaldi
3. Gayle Rappaport-Weiland

Favorite Family Photography

1. Enchanted Images
2. Melissa Babasin Photography
3. Image Outfitters Photography

Favorite Art Gallery

1. Blue Line Gallery
2. Auburn Old Town Gallery
3. Lincoln Arts Gallery

Favorite Print & Sign Shop

1. Sir Speedy Printing & Marketing Services
2. PWR Signs
3. Signs On Time

Favorite Real Estate Agent

1. Frank Valente
2. Nick Sadek
3. Debbie Davis
Honorable Mention: Al Gibson

Favorite Interior Designer

1. Guchi Interior Design
2. Debra Williams Designs & Tiffany Horne Interiors
3. Destiny Designs

Favorite Handyman

1. Grandpa’s Truck Construction Services
2. Jerry Petersen Construction
3. Destiny Designs

Favorite Home Remodeling Company

1. Guchi Interior Design
2. Jerry Peterson Construction
3. Destiny Designs
Honorable Mention: Eberle Remodeling

Favorite Electrician

1. Roseville Rocklin Electric
2. Baker Electric
3. Ireland Electric

Favorite Plumber

1. Boyd Plumbing Inc.
2. On The Ritz Plumbing
3. Grandpa’s Truck Construction Services

Favorite Painting Contractor

1. Guchi Interior Design
2. Destiny Designs
3. DS Improvements

 

Favorite Landscaper

1. Koch Kreations
2. Executive Care Landscape Management
3. Capital Landscape

Favorite Garden Center

1. Green Acres Nursery
2. High Hand Nursery &Supply
3. Bushnell Gardens

Favorite Carpet Cleaning Service

1. Mission Carpet Care
2. Always Green Clean Carpet Care
3. Keep it Clean Carpet Care

Favorite House Cleaning Service

1. Molly Maid
2. Merry Maids
3. USA Professional Cleaning Inc.

Favorite Senior Living Center

1. Eskaton Roseville
2. Casa de Santa Fe
3. Alta Manor Assisted Living

Favorite Accountant
1. Karen Peak, CPA
2. Charles Carothers, CPA
3. John Choi, CPA

Favorite Attorney

1. Sarah Litchney
2. Cecilia Tsang
3. Lynn Dean

Favorite Local Bank

1. River City Bank
2. Tri Counties Bank
3. First Northern Bank

Favorite Credit Union

1. SAFE Credit Union
2. Golden 1 Credit Union
3. Schools Financial Credit Union

Favorite Auto Repair

1. Rocklin Automotive
2. Made in Japan
3. Five Star Auto Care

Favorite Auto Body Shop

1. Kniesel's Collison Centers
2. Gamboa's Body & Frame
3. Golden State Collision Center

Favorite Oil Change Place

1. Jiffy Lube
2. SpeeDee Oil Change & Tune-up
3. Rocklin Automotive

Favorite Smog Shop

1. Smog 'N Go
2. Smog King
3. Smog Stop

Favorite Car Wash Place

1. Justin’s Car Wash & Detail Center
2. Five Star Auto Care
3. Bob’s Roseville Car Wash

Favorite Dry Cleaners

1. Bud’s Dry Cleaning
2. Judi’s Cleaners
3. Fresh Cleaners

Favorite Tailor

1. Four Seasons Tailoring
2. Anthony’s Tailor Shop
3. Alterations Express

Favorite Farmers’ Market

1. Denio’s Farmers' Market & Swap Meet
2. Foothill Farmers’ Market at The Fountains
3. Auburn Farmers’ Market

Favorite Produce Department

1. Whole Foods Market
2. Nugget Market
3. Sunflower Market

Favorite Grocery Store

1. Whole Foods Market
2. Raley’s
3. Nugget Market

Favorite Health Food Store

1. Sunrise Natural Foods
2. Whole Foods Market
3. Trader Joe’s

Favorite Boutique

1. S.W.A.K.
2. Nevaeh
3. Boulevard de Amelie

Favorite Children’s Clothing Store

1. Children’s Orchard
2. Janie & Jack
3. Once Upon A Child

Favorite Toy Store

1. Toys "R" Us
2. Learning Express
3. STAR ECO Station Gift Shop

Favorite Bike Shop

1. The Hub
2. Sharp Bicycles
3. Performance Bicycle

Favorite Skate/Snow/Surf Shop

1. Ground Zero Clothing & Boardshop
2. Clark’s Snow Sports
3. Mainland Skate & Surf

Favorite Home Décor Store

1. Home Goods
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Z Gallerie

Favorite Furniture Store

1. RC Willey
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Crate & Barrel

Favorite Floor Covering Store

1. Guchi Interior Design
2. S&G Carpet & More
3. Gold River Flooring Gallery

Favorite Window Coverings Store

1. Blind Spot
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Triad Plus Fabrics for the Home

Favorite Bookstore

1. Barnes & Noble
2. Almost Perfect Book Store
3. Beatnik Books

Favorite Consignment Store
1. Nice Twice Consignment Shop
2. Designer Consigner
3. Crossroads Trading Co.

Favorite Gift Shop

1. Hallmark
2. Majesty Bible & Gifts
3. Beatnik Books

Favorite Jewelry Store

1. Bianca’s Fine Jewelry
2. Guzzetta & Co. Fine Jewelers
3. Kenny G & Company Fine Jewelers

Favorite Local Business

1. Roseville Family Chiropractic
2. Guchi Interior Design
3. Triad Plus Fabrics for the Home

Favorite Store in Which to Shop

1. Nordstrom
2. Target
3. RC Willey

Favorite Mall/Shopping Center

1. Westfield Galleria at Roseville
2. The Fountains at Roseville
3. Arden Fair

 

Ambience Floral Design

Favorite Florist

1. Ambience Floral Design
2. Bartletts Flowers & Gifts
3. Rocklin Florist

Favorite Wedding Venue

1. Whitney Oaks Golf Club
2. The Flower Farm
3. Granite Bay Golf Club

Favorite Rehearsal Dinner Place

1. La Provence Restaurant & Terrace
2. Paul Martin’s American Bistro
3. Rubino’s Ristorante

Favorite Wedding Floral Designer

1. Ambience Floral Design
2. Bartlett Flowers & Gifts
3. Fleurs du Jour

Favorite Bridal Boutique

1. David’s Bridal
2. Diamond Bridal Gallery
3. Miosa Couture

Favorite Wedding Photographer
1. Sarah Maren Photography
2. Manhart Photography
3. Shepard Photography

Favorite Wedding Videographer

1. Acti-Video
2. Jensen Wedding Films
3. Sheffield Multimedia

Favorite Wedding Caterer

1. Randy Peters Catering & Event Planning
2. Fresh & Quick Catering
3. Beth Sogaard Catering

Favorite Wedding Planner

1. Pizazz! Event Planning
2. The Perfect Plan
3. A Day to Remember

Favorite Wedding Cake/Dessert Baker

1. Sweetcakes by Rebecca
2. Divine Desserts by Aguirre
3. Ettore's Bakery

Favorite Wedding DJ

1. MR DJ Service
2. Extreme Productions
3. Sound Image Entertainment

Favorite Wedding Invitations

1. Stephanie J. Designs
2. Papyrus
3. Wedding Paper Divas

Favorite Wedding Officiant

1. Pastor Jeri Murphy
2. Scott Flanagan
3. Rev. Kevin Hill

Favorite Wedding Rental Company

1. Celebrations! Event Rentals & Tents
2. America’s Party Rental
3. Rent Rite

Favorite Wedding Linen Company

1. Celebrations! Elegant Party Rentals
2. Mimi & Co. Luxurious Linens & Couture Chaircovers
3. A Slip of Elegance Chair Covers

Favorite Limousine Company

1. API Limousine
2. Neumann Enterprises
3. CTS Limo

Like what you're reading? Subscribe to the Style - Roseville Granite Bay Rocklin free newsletter to stay informed

In Print feature community home page

PROUDLY BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE COMMUNITY SPONSORS


Dental Designs of Roseville
Fat's Asia Bistro
Seasons Law